5/3/19

All library materials checked out by students are due back in the library by Monday, May 13.

 

The results of the PTA Reflections Contest are in!  Congratulations to Ava Ash, Caroline Gage, Tessa Kraynak, Katie Nowakowski, Harshitha Pandiri and Delaney Spoonster, whose entries went on to be judged at the Statewide level.  A big congratulations to Ava Ash, whose photography entry received honorable mention in the state competition.  And a super congratulations to KATIE NOWAKOWSKI, whose music composition entry titled "Heroes Change Me" was the statewide WINNER!  Her awesome entry will go on to the National Level competition.  So proud of these talented ladies!  Way to go!!

 

This is a special message for all 8th graders planning to be part of Revere Speech and Debate's HIGH SCHOOL program in 2019-2020.  The high school team is inviting you to a meeting on Monday, immediately after classes, in Room 200 at the high school.  Coaches and leaders will be there to discuss the high school program.  Pizza and beverages also.  For those of you who've already signed up, watch for an envelope with details.  Our high school program, rated among the Top 15 in Ohio, is looking forward to having you join us!

 

Don't forget, tomorrow, Kids4Kids Club students will be participating in "PAY IT FORWARD DAY".  Meet at Target parking lot tomorrow, Saturday, May 4th from 9-11am.  Pay it Forward Day is in honor of Rachel's Challenge and the hope to start chain reactions.

 

Revere boys lost to Copley yesterday 44-70.  Revere is now 3-2 on the season.  First place finishers were:  Reynolds-high jump and 400m and 4x400 team of Reynolds, Liu, Milburn and Gartland.  Second place finishers were:  Christman-long jump, Gartland-110h, Dillon-shot put, discus and 200m, Deliberato-200h and Milburn-800m.  Third place finishers were:  Cable-shot put, Weir-1600m, Levels-high jump and 400m, Venkatesh-discus, Gesing-100m and 200m and Liu-800m.

 

The girls track team defeated "That Other Team" last night 61-1/2 to 52-1/2 to improve its record to 5 and 0.  Taking first were:  Kinder in the 400, Bender in the 800 and 1600, Keaton in the shot and discus, Hajdu in the high jump, the 4x100 relay team of Kinder, Hajdu, Gage, and Verner, the 4x200 relay team of Meixner, Mudrak, Janke and Saltis, and the 4x400 relay team of Bonacuse, Grimm, Tsarouhas, and Kephart.  Taking second place were:  Gage in the 100, Bodjanac in the 200 hurdles, Kinder in the 200, and Harlukowicz in the discus.  Taking third place were:  Schiesswohl in the 100 and 200 hurdles, Hajdu in the 100, Gage in the high jump, Saltis in the 200, and Verner and Meixner in the long jump.  Great job girls!!

 

Congratulations to the following student Minuteman Pride winners for April:  Zoe Lessears, Bane Thurman, Ava Kovacevich, Jeffrey Boyle, Marcus Sawka, Coby Bishop, Cassie Keaton, Steven Thomas, and Ryan Novak.  Congratulations to our Staff Minuteman Pride winners:  Mrs. Duncan and Mrs. Lyon.  Please come to the office at this time to claim your prize.

 

Attention all girls interested in cheerleading for RMS or RHS - Tryouts will be held May 14th-17th at the high school.  Please pick up an information packet in the office.