• 2016-2017 Math Contest Summary

     

    Ohio Math League

    After six contests, Revere placed 9th in Ohio and 2nd in Summit County.  RMS seventh grader Rohit Dasanoor placed 20th in Ohio individually.  The top scorers were sophomores Victoria Liu, Jack Krew, and Tiger Du.  The top senior, junior, and freshman were Joel Niemi, Jason Fan, and Chaitanya Annamreddi. The top eighth and sixth graders were Drake Du and Philip Liu. Other students who contributed to our team score were Sonny Kim, Kyle Shin, Sarah Blake, Jennifer Carson, Serena Juchnowski,  Rachel Kraus, William Sun, Patrick Guerreau, Shreya Datta, Anthony Pignataro, Lucy Zhang, Joe Garcia, Sarp Sezer, Meha Elango, Sam York, Lance Choi, and Abhay Adury.

     

     Ohio Council of Teachers of Mathematics Contest and OHMIO

    Thirty-seven students attended the OCTM Contest at Copley High School on Saturday, February 25. The top scorers were Jack Krew (65th in Ohio), Tiger Du (118th), Karl Godard (139th), Victoria Liu (139th), Lucy Zhang (139th), Anthony Pignataro (159th), Goodman Li (175th), Joel Niemi (175th), Kyle Shin (175th), and Sonny Kim(175th).  Revere placed 22th overall out of 71 teams and fifth among the 15 schools our size. Jack Krew was invited to the Ohio High school Mathematics invitational Olympiad (OHMIO), but he could not attend.

     

     American Mathematics Competition

    Top scores for the AMC 12A math contest were Joel Niemi, Jason Fan, and Katie Jarvis. Gavin Lewis, Joel Niemi, and Jason Fan were the top scorers for the AMC 12B. The high scores for the AMC 10A were earned by Jack Krew, Karl Godard, and Chaitanya Annamreddi.  Rohit Dasanoor, Kyle Shin, Samantha Ma, and Abhay Adury earned the best scores for the AMC 10B. No one qualified for the American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME) this year. 

     

     American Scholastic Mathematica Association

    After six contests, Revere’s top scores were earned by Victoria Liu, Tiger Du, Jack Krew, and Joel Niemi. The top junior and sophomore were Shreya Datta and Chaitanya Annamreddi.  In the junior division, Rohit Dasanoor earned top honors.  The top eighth and sixth graders were Lance Choi, Joshua Johns, and Philip Liu.  After five contests, RHS was ranked41st in the country and 3rd in Ohio. RMS was ranked 1th in the U.S.

     

    Youngstown State University Math Fest:

    No Revere students placed.

     

    Mu Alpha Theta Log1 Contest

    In the Log1 contest, Revere placed ninth in our region (one-fourth of the U.S.). In the Theta division, Chaitanya finished 32nd in the region. In the Alpha division, Jack Krew, Tiger Du, and Angelo Bucci finished 24th, 27th, and 40th respectively.  Also contributing to our team score for at least one of the three contests were Joel Niemi, Lucy Zhang, Alexa Shin, Shreya Datta, Karl Godard, Aditya Annamreddi, Ramy El-Assal, and Sam York. 

     

    Math Madness

    After four individual contests, Victoria Liu and Tiger Du placed first. The top freshman, juniors, and senior were Chaitanya Annamreddi, Jason Fan, Angelo Bucci, and Joel Niemi.

     

    MathCON

    In the MathCON online contest, each grade level had its own contest of forty problems in forty minutes. Tiger Du placed 2nd in the region for grade 10.  The top senior, junior, and freshman were Joel Niemi, Gavin Lewis, and Chaitanya Annamreddi.  The top scores in eighth, seventh, and sixth grade were earned by Abhay Adury, Rohit Dasanoor, and Philip Liu. Joel, Tiger, Karl Godard, Jack Krew, Abhay, Rohit, Will Krew, and Drake Du were invited to attend the MathCON finals in Chicago on Saturday, April 22. Abhay, Drake, Rohit, Tiger, Jack, and Will were able to attend the finals. Winning silver medals for Revere were Drake, Rohit, and Will.  Abhay and Jack earned Honorable Mention.  Revere Middle School placed second among middle schools.

     

     

    TrigStar

    Joel Niemi, Danielle Kakish, and Katie Jarvis placed first, second, and third respectively for Revere in the TrigStar competition.  (Last year, after the induction ceremony, we learned that Joel’s entry placed first in Ohio.  As the state champion in 2016, Joel Niemi went on to compete at the national level.)  This year, the top junior, sophomore, and freshman were Sophie Paxton, Tiger Du, and Chaitanya Annamreddi.

     

    Rocket City Math League

    RHS had one large team of students working together and placed 30nd out of 121 teams across the country. Students in grades 6-9 competed in the junior division and placed 21st out of 46 teams.

     

     Purple Comet Math Meet

    Two Revere teams tied for first place in this online math contest.  Minseo Kim, Victoria Liu, Melise Williams, Rachel Kraus, Meha Elango, and Claire Brandewie formed one of those teams.  Working together on the other first place team were Tiger Du, Gavin Lewis, William Branch, Hannah Weisburn, and Sam York. 

     

    American Regions Mathematics League

    Let us know if you were invited to participate in the ARML. Three teams of Ohio math all-stars compete at ARML at Penn State University each year.

Last Modified on January 20, 2018